• Introduction

    Welcome to KiiArens!

    This Privacy Policy was written to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your information. Since technology and privacy laws are always changing, we may occasionally update this policy. If a significant change is made, we will be sure to post a notice in your account admin. If you continue to use KiiArens after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.


    By signing up for any of the products or services offered by KiiArens (together, the “Services”), or dealing with a merchant using KiiArens’s Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the KiiArens Terms of Service. This Privacy Policy is a legally binding agreement between you (and your client, employer or another entity if you are acting on their behalf) as the user of the Services (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “you” or “your”) and KiiArens Inc. and its affiliates, including KiiArens Data Processing (USA) Inc., KiiArens Payments (USA) Inc., and KiiArens (USA) Inc. (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “we”, “our”, “us” or “KiiArens”). If we add any new features or tools to our Services, they will also be subject to this policy.


    When we use the term “Personal Information” in this policy, it means any information related to an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization.


    We will keep your Personal Information accurate, complete and up-to-date with the information that you provide to us. If you request access to your Personal Information, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as allowed by law, and provide you access to that information. We will always ask for your consent before using your Personal Information for a purpose other than those described in this Privacy Policy.

  • Information from KiiArens website visitors and support users

    What information do we collect and why?

    From KiiArens website visitors, we collect information about the device and browser you use, your network connection and your IP address. We may also receive Personal Information when you purchase tickets or make other requests to KiiArens via any of our websites.

    From telephone support users, we collect your phone number and call audio.

    From chat support users, we collect your name, email address, information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address and chat transcript.

    From forum users, we collect your name, email address and website URL.

    We use this information to service your account, enhance our Services, and answer any questions you may have.

    When do we collect this information?

    We collect this information when you visit KiiArens-hosted webpages or engage with us either by email, web form, instant message, phone, or post content on our websites (including forums & blogs). We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.

  • Information from cookies and similar tracking technology

    What is a cookie? A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. We assign a different cookie to each device that accesses our website.

    Why does KiiArens use cookies and similar tracking technology?

      • We use cookies to recognize your device and provide you with a personalized experience.

      • We also use cookies to serve customized ads from Google and other third-party vendors.

      • Our third-party advertisers use cookies to track your prior visits to our websites and elsewhere on the Internet in order to serve you customized ads.

      • Opting out: You may be able to opt out of customized ads by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager, and the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. If you use our website without opting out, this means that you understand and agree to data collection for the purpose of providing you with remarketing ads.

      • We may also use web beacons, tracking technology and other automated tracking methods on our websites, in communications with you, and in our products and services, to measure performance and engagement.



  • When and why do we share Personal Information with third parties?

    KiiArens works with third parties to help provide you with our Services and we may share Personal Information with them to support these efforts. In certain limited circumstances, we may also be required to share information with third parties to conform to legal requirements or to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also receive Personal Information from our partners and third parties.

    Personal Information may be shared with third parties to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.

    Personal Information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. If this happens, we will post a notice on our home page.

    KiiArens is responsible for all onward transfers of Personal Information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

    KiiArens will always ask for your consent before sharing your Personal Information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this Section 7.

  • What do we do with your Personal Information when you terminate your relationship with us?

    We will continue to store archived copies of your Personal Information for legitimate business purposes and to comply with the law.

    We will continue to store anonymous or anonymized information, such as website visits, without identifiers, in order to improve our Services.

  • What we don’t do with your Personal Information

    We do not and will never share, disclose, sell, rent, or otherwise provide Personal Information to other companies for the marketing of their own products or services.

    We do not use the Personal Information we collect from you or your customers to contact or market to your customers or directly compete with you. However, KiiArens may contact or market to your customers if we obtain their information from another source, such as from the customers themselves.

  •  How do we keep your Personal Information secure?

  • We follow industry standards on information security management to safeguard sensitive information, such as financial information, intellectual property, employee details and any other Personal Information entrusted to us. Our information security systems apply to people, processes and information technology systems on a risk management basis.

    We perform annual audits to ensure our handling of your credit card information aligns with industry guidelines. We are certified as a PCI DSS Level 1 compliant service provider, which is the highest level of compliance available, and our platform is audited annually by a third-party qualified security assessor.

    No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Information.

  •  How do we protect your information across borders?

  • KiiArens may transmit Personal Information outside of your jurisdiction of residence. KiiArens remains responsible for Personal Information that is transferred to a third party abroad for processing or to support our efforts in providing our Services to you. Any Personal Information transferred to a third party for data processing is subject, by law, to a comparable level of protection as that provided by KiiArens. A “comparable level of protection” means a level of protection generally equivalent to that provided by KiiArens.

    We comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Information from the European Union (“EU”) and the European Economic Area (“EEA”), and we comply with the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework regarding the collection, use and retention of Personal Information from Switzerland. We have certified that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles of notice; choice; accountability for onward transfer; security; data integrity and purpose limitation; access; and recourse, enforcement and liability.

    Generally, KiiArens receives Personal Information from the EU, EEA or Switzerland as an agent acting on the instructions of its user and in its capacity as a “data processor”, with the user being the “data controller”. In such cases, where KiiArens receives Personal Information from the EU, EEA or Switzerland for processing on behalf of its user, KiiArens’s user remains responsible for the Personal Information and its processing in accordance with EU, EEA or Swiss law and KiiArens will follow its user’s instructions and will co-operate with its user to comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles, and this Privacy Policy.

    If you are located in the EU, the EEA or Switzerland and believe Personal Information has been used in a way that is not consistent with this policy or the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles or U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles, or if you have further questions or concerns related to this Privacy Policy, please get in touch using the contact information posted at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. If your complaint or dispute remains unresolved, you may also contact the International Centre for Dispute Resolution®, the international division of the American Arbitration Association® (ICDR/AAA). This organization provides independent dispute resolution, free of charge. ICDR/AAA can be contacted at http://info.adr.org/safeharbor/.

    If after exercising the dispute resolution mechanisms described above, you feel your concerns regarding a potential violation of KiiArens’s obligations under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles have not been resolved, you may seek resolution via binding arbitration. For additional information about the binding arbitration process, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

    With respect to our certification to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, KiiArens is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

    For more information about the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield or to access KiiArens’s certification statement, please visit www.privacyshield.gov. For more information about the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

  •  Control and access to your Personal Information

  • You retain all rights to your Personal Information and can access it anytime. In addition, KiiArens takes reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information. You can update many types of Personal Information, such as payment or contact information, directly within your account settings. If you are unable to change your Personal Information within your account settings, please contact us to make the required changes. It’s important to remember that if you delete or limit the use of your Personal Information, the Services may not function properly.